Sign In Forgot Password

We Honor Our Amazing Congregants

President's Award
This award is presented to a non-board member for dedication and service to the congregation.

2020 - 6 String Shabbat Participants: Robert Adler, Andy Isaacson, Adam Kutler, Howard K. Marcus,
Jake Spivack, Jeff Taxman, Eadie Tsabari and Alejandro Wolf
2019 - Margie Gutnik
2018 - Bob Wolfson & Joanie Jacobson
2017 - Phil Wayne
2016 - Donald Goldstein
2015 - Linda Fischer
2014 - Alan Parsow
2013 - Diane Shandell
2012 - Beth Friedman
2011 - Margo Riekes
2010 - Marcie Spivack
2009 - Tuffy Epstein
2008 - Caryn Rifkin
2007 - Patty Nogg
2006 - Eadie Tsabari
2005 - Joanie Jacobson & Jim Fried
2004 - Dinah & Larry Raful
2003 - Devorah Waesch
2002 - Eileen Remer
2001 - Michael Hoberman
2000 - Ben Shapiro
1999 - lan Goodman 
1998 - Marlene Sukiennik
1997 - Beth Friedman
1996 - Martin Shukert
1995 - Barbara Chandler
1994 - Larry Hasslinger
1993 - Phil Ratner
1992 - Judy Tully
1991 - Allan Chander
1990 - Edward Belgrade
1989 - Howard Kooper

Earl Siegel Award
For dedication and service to Beth El by a member of the Board of Trustees, this award was created in Earl Siegel’s honor for his personal involvement at Beth El.

2020 - Linda Saltzman
2019 - Ari Kohen
2018 - Bob Belgrade
2017 - Allan Murow
2016 - Barry Zoob
2015 - Lloyd Roitstein
2014 - Karla Cohen
2013 - Jay Gordman
2012 - Joel Rich
2011 - Janie Murow
2010 - Jon Jabenis
2009 - Alan Shulewitz
2008 - Toby Schonfeld
2007 - Harry Weiner
2006 - Ron Feldman
2005 - Toby Schonfeld
2004 - Gloria Kaslow
2003 - Beth Dotan
2002 - Sally Zipursky
2001 - Dr. Fred Kader
2000 - Hyman Sukiennik
1999 - Howard Epstein
1998 - Eadie Tsabari
1997 - Lynn Remer
1996 - Ed Fried
1995 - Saul Davis
1994 - Dr. Peter Gordon
1993 - Susan Silverman
1992 - Saul Davis
1991 - Hollie Fineman
1990 - Mary Fellman
1989 - Joye Wees

Selwyn Roffman Award
This award recognizes a congregant who has shown outstanding growth in personal religious observance.

2020 - Steve Wees
2019 - Gary D. Epstein
2018 - Michael Christensen
2017 - Chesed Committee
2016 - Torah Study Group
2015 - AAA Yad Squad
2014 - Lisa Lieb
2013 - Finklestein Family
2012 - Joan Latchaw
2011 - Ari Brodkey
2010 - Sharon Brodkey
2009 - Wendy Berenson
2008 - Mikhail Ginsburg
2007 - Rodney Shkolnik
2006 - Stan Widman
2005 - Dan Levitan
2004 - Carol & Ed Schneider
2003 - Rick Emas
2002 - Michael Gerson
2001 - William Cohen
2000 - Novak Family
1999 - Harry Weiner
1998 - Daniel Christensen
1997 - Dr. David Finkle
1996 - M'Lee Hasslinger
1995 - Selma Sadofsky
1994 - Andrea Collis
1993 - Lynn Remer
1992 - Sherman Golbitz
1991 - Derek Altman
1990 - Phyllis Hoffman

Emerging Leader Award
This award recognizes commitment, involvement and leadership.

2020 - Andrea Erlich
2019 - No recipient
2018 - Andy Isaacson
2017 - Danny Cohn
2016 - Abby/Adam Kutler
2015 - Jason Blair
2014 - David Finkelstein
2013 - Ari Kohen
2012 - Caryn Scheer
2011 - Heather Kelln
2010 - Susan Witkowski

Larry DeBruin Award for Service to Beth El
This award is given in honor of Larry DeBruin, for his many years of service as Beth El’s Executive Director.

2020 - Marty Shukert
2019 - Joel Rich
2018 - Caryn Rifkin
2017 - Bob Yaffe
2016 - Ben Shapiro

Fri, November 27 2020 11 Kislev 5781