Sign In Forgot Password

High Holy Days Service Schedule - 5782/2021
Shabbat and Yom Tov Services will be held in person and via Livestream unless noted otherwise. Chol Hamoed will be in person and on Zoom

Selichot
Saturday, August 28
Selichot Service.....................................8:30 pm

    Under the Stars at Beth El
     - Zoom: https://zoom.us/j/944133237

Rosh Hashanah
Monday, September 6 - Erev Rosh Hashanah

Rosh Hashanah Lunch to Go.............Pickup 10:00 am - 12:00 pm
Register by August 27
Babysitting...............................................6:00 pm
Festival Evening Service.....................6:00 pm

       - Live Stream: https://venue.streamspot.com/eb28b85f
Candle Lighting......................................7:31 pm

Tuesday, September 7 - Rosh Hashanah Day 1
Family Service..........................................9:00 am
     - Live Stream: https://venue.streamspot.com/b28df29b
Babysitting Ages 0-Pre-K....................9:30 am
Morning Service......................................9:30 am
    - Live Stream: https://venue.streamspot.com/eb28b85f
Torah Service .........................................10:00 am
     - Led by the B’nai Mitzvah Class
Tot Service...............................................10:00 am
Youth Service/Programming............10:00 am
Shofar Service........................................10:45 am
Sermon......................................................11:00 am
Musaf.........................................................11:15 am
Final Shofar Blasts................................12:30 pm
Tashlich - Meet at Beth El.....................4:30 pm
         - Walk to Boys Town Reservoir 3
Outdoor Shofar Service at Beth El....5:15 pm (approximately)
         - After returning from Tashlich
Mincha/Ma’ariv.........................................5:30 pm
       - Live Stream: https://venue.streamspot.com/eb28b85f

Candle Lighting.........................................8:28 pm

Wednesday, September 8 - Rosh Hashanah Day 2
Babysitting Ages 0-Pre-K ...................9:30 am
Morning Service......................................9:30 am
    - Live Stream: https://venue.streamspot.com/eb28b85f
Torah Service...........................................10:00 am
Youth Service/Programming.............10:00 am
Shofar Service.........................................10:45 am
Sermon.......................................................11:00 am
Musaf..........................................................11:15 am

Shabbat Shuvah
Friday, September 10
Kabbalat Shabbat/Ma’ariv...................6:00 pm
  - Live Stream: https://venue.streamspot.com/eb28b85f
Candle Lighting........................................7:24 pm

Saturday, September 11
Morning Service....................................10:00 am
  - Live Stream: https://venue.streamspot.com/eb28b85f
Ma’ariv/Havdallah - Zoom Only.........8:15 pm
     - Zoom: https://zoom.us/j/944133237

Sunday, September 12
Memorial Service...................................11:00 am

     - At Beth El Cemetery

Yom Kippur
Wednesday, September 15 - Kol Nidre
Babysitting..................................................6:15 pm
Kol Nidre......................................................6:30 pm
  - Live Stream: https://venue.streamspot.com/eb28b85f
Candle Lighting.........................................7:15 pm
Yigdal............................................................8:30 pm

Thursday, September 16 - Yom Kippur
Babysitting................................................9:30 am
Morning Service......................................9:30 am
  - Live Stream: https://venue.streamspot.com/eb28b85f
Youth Service/Programming............10:30 am
Torah Service..........................................10:30 am
Sermon/Yizkor.......................................11:15 am
Book of Remembrance
Tot Service...............................................11:45 am
Musaf.........................................................12:00 pm
Kaddish Shalem.......................................1:00 pm
Study Session 1...........................2:45 - 3:45 pm
- Rabbi Abraham
- Live Stream: https://venue.streamspot.com/b28df29b
Study Session 2...........................4:00 - 5:00 pm
- Dr. Amy Forss, MCC
- Live Stream: https://venue.streamspot.com/b28df29b
Study Session 3...........................5:15 - 6:15 pm
- Dr. Roni Reiter-Palmon, UNO
- Live Stream: https://venue.streamspot.com/eb28b85f
Mincha/Ne’ila...........................................6:30 pm
  - Live Stream: https://venue.streamspot.com/eb28b85f
Children’s procession...........................8:00 pm
Sounding of the Shofar.........................8:13 pm
Break Fast To Go following sounding of the Shofar

Sukkot
Monday, September 20 - Erev Sukkot
Mincha/Ma’ariv.........................................5:30 pm
  - Live Stream: https://venue.streamspot.com/eb28b85f
Candle Lighting.........................................7:07 pm

Tuesday, September 21- Sukkot I
Morning Service......................................10:00 am
  - Live Stream: https://venue.streamspot.com/eb28b85f
Soup in the Sukkah following services
Mincha/Ma’ariv.........................................5:30 pm
  - Live Stream: https://venue.streamspot.com/eb28b85f
Candle Lighting.........................................8:04 pm

Wednesday, September 22 - Sukkot II
Morning Service....................................10:00 am
  - Live Stream: https://venue.streamspot.com/eb28b85f
Soup in the Sukkah following services
Mincha/Ma’ariv On Zoom only...........8:00 pm

     - Zoom: https://zoom.us/j/835844247

Thursday, September 23 - Sukkot III Chol Hamoed
Morning Service.......................................7:00 am
      -
Zoom: https://zoom.us/j/175441554
Ma’ariv..........................................................5:30 pm
    - Zoom: https://zoom.us/j/835844247

Friday, September 24 - Sukkot IV Chol Hamoed
Morning Service.......................................7:00 am
      -
Zoom: https://zoom.us/j/175441554
Kabbalat Shabbat/Ma’ariv...................6:00 pm
  - Live Stream: https://venue.streamspot.com/eb28b85f
Candle Lighting.......................................7:00 pm

Saturday, September 25 - Sukkot V Chol Hamoed
Morning Service.....................................10:00 am
  - Live Stream: https://venue.streamspot.com/eb28b85f
    - Yizkor following Torah service
       Book of Remembrance
Ma’ariv/Havdallah at Beth El.............7:50 pm

   - Zoom: https://zoom.us/j/944133237
Adult Soirée in the Sukkah following services

Sunday, September 26 - Sukkot VI Chol Hamoed
Morning Service............................................9:00 am
      -
Zoom: https://zoom.us/j/175441554
BESTT Pizza in the Hut............................11:00 am
       -  For K-7 & Families, register by September 20
Ma’ariv...............................................................5:30 pm

    - Zoom: https://zoom.us/j/835844247

Monday, September 27 - Sukkot VII Chol Hamoed: Hoshanna Rabbah
Morning Service.......................................7:00 am
      -
Zoom: https://zoom.us/j/175441554
Ma’ariv..........................................................5:30 pm
    - Zoom: https://zoom.us/j/835844247
Candle Lighting........................................6:55 pm

Tuesday, September 28 - Shmini Atzeret
Morning Service....................................10:00 am
  - Live Stream: https://venue.streamspot.com/eb28b85f
Mincha/Ma’ariv........................................5:30 pm
SimTot Torah.............................................5:30 pm
Hakafot & Reception following services
Candle Lighting........................................7:52 pm

Wednesday, September 29 - Simchat Torah
Morning Service.....................................10:00 am
  - Live Stream: https://venue.streamspot.com/eb28b85f
Ma’ariv/Havdallah On Zoom only......7:45 pm

    - Zoom: https://zoom.us/j/835844247

Fri, September 17 2021 11 Tishrei 5782